ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, United States District Judge.
[…] Id. at 2-3. With respect to five individuals about whom Local 689 inquired: two were terminated based on a failure to disclose; one was terminated because he assaulted a patron and displayed a firearm; and one failed the screening but was reinstated nonetheless. Id. at 4. The fifth individual was terminated
Local 689 declined to withdraw or modify the grievances and filed a supplementary motion opposing WMATA's request for a preliminary injunction. See Joint Status Report [Dkt. 17]; Local 689 Supplemental Mem. [Dkt. 15].
The WMATA Compact confers jurisdiction upon this Court. Section 9-1107.01 of the D.C.Code states that "[t]he United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction ... of all actions brought by or against [WMATA]." D.C.Code § 9-1107.01; see also Barksdale v. Washington Metro. Area Transit Auth., 512 F.3d 712, 714 (D.C.Cir.2008) (quoting D.C.Code). Here, the parties agree that that this Court, and not a panel of arbitrators, has jurisdiction to interpret the language of WMATA's Compact. See Am.